Privacy Policy

Privacy at Optiv Security Inc.

Optiv Security Inc. and its affiliates (“Optiv”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors and clients. We uphold the highest industry standards in privacy and permission marketing.  This privacy policy explains what personal data Optiv collects from you, through our interaction with you on our website and through provision of services and product resale transactions, and how we use that data.

Security and Privacy 

Optiv's websites use reasonable commercial methods and security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. We store the data collected in a database in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. When personal data is transmitted, it is protected with encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Data Collected

Optiv collects data to operate effectively and to provide you the best experiences with our site, our services, and our product resale transactions. When you visit Optiv websites, our system uses cookies to collect statistical data about your visit to our sites (e.g., IP address, pages visited, origin of visitor domains, types of browsers used, and demographic information). This data provides Optiv with general statistics regarding our sites, giving insight into how effective certain areas of our sites are to users and how we might improve user experience.  Optiv collects personal data you provide when you send us e-mails, when you register for any of our events or classes, in the operation of services, and through product resale transactions.  Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personal data, personally identifiable information, or personally sensitive data through Optiv public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Optiv does not read any of your private online communications.

How Optiv Uses Personal Data

Optiv enforces a strict internal policy regarding data protection requirements. Personal data submitted to Optiv is used by employees managing this information for specific purposes only. These purposes include contacting you (via email, phone, etc.) in an effort to respond to a request or to provide a service or product, and to notify you of Optiv events and other Optiv-related activities such as training. Optiv may also contact you with surveys in order to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Reasons Optiv Shares Personal Data

Optiv shares your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction you have requested or authorized.  Optiv also shares data with Optiv-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries; with vendors working on your behalf; when required by law to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to maintain the security of our services; and to protect the rights or property of Optiv.

How to Control Your Personal Data and Opt-Out

You can always choose whether you wish to receive promotional email, SMS messages, telephone calls and postal mail from Optiv.  You can opt-out from receiving interest-based advertising from Optiv by emailing info@optiv.com.  You can also opt-out from email communications by clicking on the opt-out (unsubscribe) link in any message you receive from us. This will allow you to unsubscribe or update your message preferences. 

Refer a Friend/Forward-to-a-Friend Functionality 

If you feel that information about Optiv could be useful to a third party you know (e.g., your co-workers, other professionals, etc.), you may use our forward-to-a-friend functionality. If you choose to use our referral service to tell someone about Optiv, we will ask you for their e-mail address. We will send them a one-time email inviting them to visit the site. Optiv stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

Blog Sites 

If you leave a comment on an Optiv blog, you should be aware that any personal data or personally identifiable information you submit on our blog site can be read, collected, or otherwise used by anyone who reads the blog or who visits the URL of the blog post you comment on. We are not responsible for use of this information by non-Optiv personnel.

Your name and e-mail are required for verification and protection against spam. The name you leave will be published and is used as an identifier of the comment. The email provided is not published. All blog content including posts, articles, and comments, are reviewed before being published.

Testimonials 

We post customer testimonials on our website. These testimonials may contain personal data, such as the customer's name. We obtain your consent prior to posting the testimonial, so that we can post your name along with the testimonial.   

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Client-side cookies (small text files placed on your device) are used to verify the login status of customers using products or services linked directly with our website. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages, or register on site, a cookie helps Optiv to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. The information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized. You have a variety of tools to control cookies and similar technologies including browser controls to block and delete cookies, and controls from some third-party analytics service providers, to opt out of data collection through web beacons and similar technologies.  If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our sites; however, the user may not be able to access all areas of our sites.

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that other websites that may be accessed through our site may collect your personal data. Optiv does not share your personal data with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Please check the applicable Privacy Policy of those sites.

Children's Privacy

These websites are not intended for people under the age of 13. Optiv does not knowingly solicit or collect information from children or minors (under the age of 18).  Optiv complies with The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (US), The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and such other laws.

Policy Consent

By using our websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy appears in its completed form and supersedes any earlier version.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice. Any changes to this policy will be posted on our site at least one week prior to their taking effect. If at any point, we decide to use personal data or personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users via email of the changes to our policy. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our website.

Privacy Policy Effective Date: May 10, 2018  

Optiv welcomes your comments regarding this statement of privacy. If you believe that Optiv has not adhered to this statement, please contact us at: legal@optiv.com. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Contact Information

For further information, please contact us.
Optiv Security Inc.
1144 15th Street, Suite 2900
Denver, CO  80202
USA
Phone: (800) 574.0896
Fax: (303) 298.0868
Email: info@optiv.com