Skip to main content
PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act)

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

CYBERSECURITY DICTIONARY

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

PIPEDA is a Canadian law (implemented in 2000) governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by commercial businesses. The law is similar in many respects to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

PIPEDA defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual (not including names, titles or business addresses or telephone numbers of individuals or organizations). Citizens have a number of rights under the law, including the right to know what information is being collected and why and to know how their data is being protected. Organizations are required (among other things) to obtain consent when information is collected, used or disclosed and to have clear, easily understandable policies relating to their data gathering and usage practices.

Seeking Clarity?

View the Cybersecurity Dictionary for top terms searched by your peers.

Explore the Dictionary

Related Assets

August 30, 2013

Teaching Cybersecurity to the Next Generation

From airline security to nuclear plants, our world is made up of systems. Threats to these systems from hackers have raised concerns about privacy, pe...

See Details

March 06, 2018

Cybersecurity, Where Art Thou?

Infosecurity Magazine | March 6, 2018 Looking at the existential crisis of when, where, and how much to invest in cybersecurity.

See Details

September 07, 2017

Cybersecurity Executives Changes

SC Media | September 7, 2017 Venafi has named Ben Golub to its board of directors. Golub is currently the executive chairman and interim CEO at Storj...

See Details

How Can We Help?

Let us know what you need, and we will have an Optiv professional contact you shortly.


Privacy Policy

Stay in the Know

For all the latest cybersecurity and Optiv news, subscribe to our blog and connect with us on Social.

Subscribe

Join our Email List

We take your privacy seriously and promise never to share your email with anyone.

Stay Connected

Find cybersecurity Events in your area.